ELS Solutions works with all the necessary measures to bring security and protection to the privacy of its users, clarifying the way of acting regarding the stages of collection, storage, use, sharing and disclosure of users’ personal data, as well as security. and protection of data that are collected on our pages by the different digital platforms.

The processing of your personal data, if any, will be carried out with full responsibility and transparency of collection and use, with specific objectives and purposes.

This document explains the terms in which ELS SOLUTIONS GDIA – UNIPESSOAL LDA (headquartered at Rua dos Ciprestes, 48 ​​Piso 2, 2765-623 Estoril, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon, under the single corporate number n. 513185470) collects, uses and processes the data and information of its users. The rules for the collection, use and processing of data and information are in accordance with national legislation and the Personal Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, as well as, under of the rules established by the General Data Protection Law No. 13.709/2018, applicable.

Our protection systems meet all the requirements of the aforementioned legislation, respecting best practice conduct, and technical and administrative security measures for the protection of the data collected. Our techniques ensure the security and full protection of users’ data, so that physical access to our files can only occur when it is necessary for one of our employees to have access to them to perform their professional function.

What information is collected about site users?

To access and use the website, the user does not need to register on the platform. However, when the user contacts ELS Solutions through the email or address provided on the website, their personal data is collected. The purpose of collecting this personal data is to provide a more appropriate response service.

The user may update the information provided by him whenever he wants by sending an e-mail or letter to the address indicated on the website, expressing this intention.

The operations for providing personal data are duly protected. All information is encrypted and managed with the most advanced security tools.

The user’s personal data, collected by any means of access, are exclusively and expressly provided by the user, except in the aforementioned provisions, however, they will only be collected and processed with the user’s free consent.

Data collection can be carried out through our Site or through the pages managed by ELS Solutions, when filling out forms or when registering for contacts or sending questions.

By filling in any of the aforementioned forms, the user expressly and clearly demonstrates that he agrees and gives his consent to the collection and further processing of his data by ELS Solutions.

The collection of user data will only be carried out in necessary cases, such as the provision of services or information with specific purposes and occur in compliance with the technical protections and data legislation in force.

At no time will data be collected without the user’s permission, or by any means that may render consent invalid.

Which entity is responsible for collecting the information?

ELS Solutions is solely responsible for the collection of personal data carried out on the ELS Solutions website.

What are cookies and how does ELS Solutions use them?

In order to provide a more personalized service to the readers’ liking, ELS Solutions uses cookies to collect and store information. A cookie is a small information file that is sent from the ELS Solutions website server to the reader’s browser and stored on the respective computer. These cookies will only be used by ELS Solutions and their use is limited to the following purposes:

Allow ELS Solutions to know who the user is and, in this way, provide a better, safer and more personalized service;
Estimate the levels of use of services. Each user corresponds to an individual cookie, thus guaranteeing privacy and data security. The presentation of statistical data is done in an aggregated form and not individually, not allowing the identification of the reader. In this way, it is possible to evaluate the performance of the ELS Solutions website from a perspective of constant updating and improvement, so that the user’s tastes and needs can be met.

How is the information collected used?

The information collected will only serve the following purposes:

Provide, through any means, including electronic mail or equivalent electronic means of communication, information and advertising communications, regarding the activity of ELS Solutions, medicines, advice and news about ELS Solutions and, also, sending of “Merchandising” products from ELS Solutions. ELS Solutions that are requested, always and in any case, in compliance with applicable legal rules and restrictions;
Preparation of statistics that allow us to understand how ELS Solutions can improve the level of services it provides and, in this way, respond more effectively to user expectations;
Increase the level of personalization of the services so that they adapt, as far as possible, to the tastes and preferences of users.

ELS Solutions will not sell, rent, share or offer the data provided by its readers, except in the situations provided for in this privacy policy.

If the user does not wish to receive information and advertising communication, whatever the means of communication used for this purpose, he can communicate his decision, without any associated cost, through the contact means indicated below to exercise his rights.

What security procedures does the ELS Solutions website have that guarantee users the protection of their data against unauthorized access, alteration or destruction?

ELS Solutions takes all necessary and legally required precautions to ensure the protection of the information collected from its readers through the ELS Solutions website. These precautions ensure the online and offline security of that information.

What rights does the user of the ELS Solutions website have?

The user of the ELS Solutions website has all the rights expressly provided for in Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of April 27, 2016 (General Regulation on Data Protection, hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”). The user may exercise their rights of access, rectification, erasure and opposition to the processing of their personal data before ELS SOLUTIONS GDIA – UNIPESSOAL LDA, in the following ways:

In writing to: Rua dos Ciprestes, 48 Piso 2, 2765-623 Estoril, Portugal;
By Phone: +351 925 505 313;
By email: info@elssolutions.pt

The consent given by the user in the collection and processing of data is freely revocable, at any time, without this meaning that the revocation has retroactive effects on the acts already performed by ELS Solutions, based on the consent of the data subject.

Sensitive Data

Data considered sensitive, such as ethnicity, religion and genetics, will not be collected or required as forms by our pages. They will only be collected by ELS Solutions in cases expressly necessary and provided for in the aforementioned legislation, informing the user about this collection and how the treatment and purpose of it will occur.

Goal

All data provided by our users are used solely for the purpose of providing service and better performance, in order to improve the targeted way of our contents.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the collection of data also takes place to send news or services that we perform, whenever there is the user’s consent, for the collection of information through different platforms.

Newsletter

We use newsletter to forward to our users, updated information or made by ELS Solutions. In addition, it is possible that the user receives on specific dates the recommendation of events to be held and the user’s feedback regarding our activities. The data collected, through any user interactions, are reported to the newsletter only for the purpose described above, in order to respect what is established in the legislation to which ELS Solutions is subject.

User Consent

The user freely and spontaneously allows their data to be collected and stored for the period necessary to achieve the established purpose.

The user states that he has not suffered any coercion, or been induced to agree with the ELS Solutions Privacy and Security Policy.

Likewise, the user agrees that he will navigate and properly use the contents published and made available by ELS Solutions, acting in good faith and having a dignified and respectful conduct, without making discriminatory comments on any topic, and committing to not cause any damage to the digital pages, or to ELS Solutions itself.

Data Violation

ELS Solutions is not responsible for the content accessed through any hyperlink that takes the user to navigate outside the https://els-solutions.com domain, whenever such hyperlinks are the responsibility of third parties.

ELS Solutions uses various technical and organizational measures to protect users’ personal information.

The breach, or attempted breach, of the databases obtained by ELS Solutions will result in the immediate legal liability of the infringer(s).

Data Retention Term

The data collected are processed for the period strictly necessary to achieve the specific purpose of each one. Data retention will be maintained until the user proceeds legally or requests the deletion/cancellation of his information from ELS Solutions.

Data storage will continue even if the purpose has been fulfilled, when there is a legal provision in this regard or regulatory provision that prevents elimination or anonymization.

The anonymization of the data carried out by our pages is a way of maintaining the security of the data collected from our users after the purpose of collection.

Other issues you should be aware of about the ELS Solutions privacy policy

Hyperlinks (Links)

The ELS Solutions website contains hyperlinks (links) to other electronic sites (sites). ELS Solutions is not responsible for the privacy policies of these same websites. It is recommended that users of the ELS Solutions website, when accessing other electronic sites, consult the pages that, within those sites, refer to their privacy policies. This text only refers to the privacy policy applicable to the ELS Solutions website.

Authorization for Miscellaneous Uses

If ELS Solutions intends to use its users’ data for purposes other than those for which it received initial authorization from the users, it will request a new authorization from the users for that specific use.

National Data Protection Commission

The personal data collected are integrated into a database that is duly regularized by the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) and that complies with Portuguese and European legislation on the processing of personal data.

For the purposes of the GDPR, the website user declares that he has read and expressly consents to the content set out in this privacy policy.

Final considerations

It is important to inform you that we take every care to protect our users’ data, but even so, there are situations that data leaks happen. ELS Solutions, through its digital platforms, is not responsible for any incident with personal data that occurs due to a situation in which we do not have due control, such as the exclusive fault of the user or cyber attacks.

Any incident that may cause damage to users’ personal data, ELS Solutions will inform the responsible authorities, legally provided.

ELS Solutions reserves the right to change its Privacy and Security Policy and Terms and Conditions described on this page, so we advise you to visit this email address frequently. We consider that users are aware of these policies when browsing https://els-solutions.com.