PRIVACY POLICY

ELS Solutions works with all necessary measures to bring security and protection to the privacy of its users, clarifying the form of action regarding the steps of collection, storage, use, sharing and disclosure of personal data of users, as well as the security and protection of data that are collected on our pages by the different digital platforms.

The treatment of your personal data, if it occurs, will be carried out with full responsibility and transparency of collection and use, with specific objectives and purposes.

This document explains the terms on which ELS SOLUTIONS GDIA – UNIPESSOAL LDA (with registered office at Rua dos Ciprestes, 48 Piso 2, 2765-623 Estoril, registered with the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon under the single registration number 513185470) collects, uses and processes the data and information of its users. The rules of collection, use and processing of data and information are in accordance with national legislation and the Regulation on Personal Data Protection 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, as well as, under the rules established by the General Law on Data Protection No. 13,709/2018, applicable.

Our protection systems meet all the requirements of the aforementioned legislations, respecting the conduct of good practice, and the technical and administrative security measures for the protection of the data collected. Our techniques ensure the security and full protection of user data, so that physical access to our files can only occur when it is necessary for any of our employees to have access to them to perform their professional function.

In order to access and use the website, the user does not need to register on the platform. However, when the user contacts ELS Solutions via e-mail or to the address provided on the website, personal data is collected. The collection of personal data aims to provide a more adequate response service.

The user may update the information provided whenever the user wishes by sending an e-mail or letter to the address indicated on the website, expressing this intention.

The personal data provision operation is adequately protected. All information is encrypted and managed with the most advanced security tools.

The user’s personal data, collected by any means of access, are provided exclusively and expressly by the user, except in the cases mentioned, however, will only be collected and processed with the user’s free consent.

The collection of data may be performed by our site or pages administered by ELS Solutions, when filling out forms or in registration for contacts or sending questions.

By filling out any of the forms mentioned above, you expressly and clearly demonstrate that you agree and consent to the collection and further processing of your data by ELS Solutions.

The collection of user data will only be performed in necessary cases, such as the provision of services or information for specific purposes and occur in accordance with the technical protections and data laws in force.

At no time will data be collected without your permission, or by any means that may render consent invalid.

ELS Solutions is the sole responsible for the collection of personal data on its website.

In order to provide a more personalized service to the liking of its users, ELS Solutions uses cookies to collect and store information. A cookie is a small informative file that is sent from the ELS Solutions website’s server to the user’s browser, and stored in its respective computer. These cookies are only used by ELS Solutions and its use is limited to the following purposes:

  • Enable ELS Solutions to know who you are and thereby provide a better, more secure and personalized service;
  • Estimate levels of service utilization. Each user corresponds to an individual cookie, thus ensuring the privacy and security of the data. The presentation of the statistical data is done in an aggregate form and not individual, not allowing the identification of the user. This way, it is possible to evaluate the performance of the ELS Solutions website in a perspective of constant updating and improvement, so that the requirements and needs of the user can be met.

The collection of information will solely serve the following purposes:

  • Provide, through any means, including electronic mail or equivalent electronic media, information and advertising communications, relating to the activity of ELS Solutions, medicines, advice and news about ELS Solutions and also sending of Merchandising products from ELS Solutions when requested, and in any case in compliance with applicable legal norms and restrictions;
  • Statistics on how ELS Solutions can improve the level of services it provides and consequently how it can more effectively meet users’ expectations;
  • Increase the level of customization of services to suit as much as possible the preferences of users.

ELS Solutions will not sell, rent, share or offer the data provided by its readers, except in the situations provided in this privacy policy.

If the user does not wish to receive information and advertising communications, whatever the means of communication used for this purpose, the user can communicate the decision, at no associated cost, through the means of contact to exercise your rights stated below.

ELS Solutions takes all necessary and legally required precautions to ensure the protection of the information collected from its users through the ELS Solutions website. These precautions ensure online and offline security of this information.

The user of the ELS Solutions website has all the rights expressly set out in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (General Regulation on Data Protection, hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”). The user may exercise their rights of access, rectification, erasure and opposition to the processing of their personal data before ELS SOLUTIONS GDIA – UNIPESSOAL LDA, in the following ways:

  • By post to: Rua dos Ciprestes, 48 Piso 2, 2765-623 Estoril, Portugal;
  • By Telephone: +351 925 505 313;
  • By e-mail: info@elssolutions.pt

The consent given by the user to the collection and processing of data is freely revocable at any time, without this meaning that the revocation has retroactive effect on the acts already practiced by ELS Solutions, based on the consent of the data subject.

The user of the ELS Solutions website has all the rights expressly set out in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (General Regulation on Data Protection, hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”). The user may exercise their rights of access, rectification, erasure and opposition to the processing of their personal data before ELS SOLUTIONS GDIA – UNIPESSOAL LDA, in the following ways:

  • By post to: Rua dos Ciprestes, 48 Piso 2, 2765-623 Estoril, Portugal;
  • By Telephone: +351 925 505 313;
  • By e-mail: info@elssolutions.pt

The consent given by the user to the collection and processing of data is freely revocable at any time, without this meaning that the revocation has retroactive effect on the acts already practiced by ELS Solutions, based on the consent of the data subject.

Data considered sensitive, such as ethnicity, religion and genetics, will not be collected or required as forms by our pages. They will only be collected by ELS Solutions in cases expressly required and provided for in the aforementioned legislation, informing the user of this collection and how the treatment will occur and its purpose.

All data provided by our users are used solely for the purpose of providing service and better performance, in order to improve the targeted form of our content.

Notwithstanding the above, data collection also occurs to send news or services that we perform, provided that there is user consent, by collecting the information through different platforms.

We use newsletter to forward to our users, information updated or made by ELS Solutions. In addition, it is possible that the user receives on specific dates the recommendation of events to be held and the user’s feedback to our activities. The data collected, via any interactions of the user, are informed to newslatter only for the purpose described above, in order to respect what is established in the legislations by which ELS Solutions is subject.

You freely and voluntarily consent to your data being collected and stored for the period necessary to accomplish the established purpose.

The user states that he/she has not been coerced or induced to agree to the ELS Solutions Privacy and Security Policy.

Likewise, the user agrees to browse and make appropriate use of the content published and made available by ELS Solutions, by acting in good faith and have a dignified and respectful conduct, without making discriminatory comments on any subject, and committing not to cause any damage to the digital pages, or to ELS Solutions itself.

ELS Solutions is not responsible for the content accessed through any link that leads the user to navigate outside the domain https://els-solutions.com, whenever such links are the responsibility of third parties.

ELS Solutions uses various technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information of users.

The violation or attempted violation of the databases obtained by ELS Solutions will result in the immediate prosecution of the offender(s).

The data collected is subject to processing for the period strictly necessary to fulfill the specific purpose of each one. The data will be kept until you legally proceed or request the deletion/cancellation of your information from ELS Solutions.

The storage of data will continue even if the purpose has been carried out, when there is a legal provision in this regard or regulatory provision that prevents the deletion or anonymization.

The anonymization of data performed by our sites is a way to keep the data collected from our users secure after the purpose of collection.

Hiperligações (Links)

The ELS Solutions website contains links to other websites. ELS Solutions is not responsible for the privacy policies of these same websites. Users of the ELS Solutions website are advised that when they access other websites, they may refer to the pages within those sites that refer to their privacy policies. This text only refers to the privacy policy applicable to the ELS Solutions website.

Authorization for Miscellaneous Uses

If ELS Solutions intends to use the data of its users for purposes other than those for which it received initial authorization from users, it will require a new authorization from users for that particular use.

The CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados

The personal data collected are integrated into a database that is duly regulated before the CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados and complies with Portuguese and European legislation on the processing of personal data. For the purposes of the GDPR, the user of the website declares that he/she has read and that he/she expressly consents to the content set forth in this privacy policy.

It is important to inform you that we take every care to protect our users’ data, but there are still situations where data leakage happens. ELS Solutions, through its digital platforms, is not responsible for any incident with personal data that happens by situation in which we do not have the proper control, such as the user’s exclusive fault or cyber attacks.

Any incident that causes damage to users’ personal data, ELS Solutions will inform the responsible authorities, as provided by law.

ELS Solutions reserves the right to change its Privacy and Security Policy and Terms and Conditions described in this page, so we advise you to visit this web site frequently. We consider that users are aware of these policies when browsing https://els-solutions.com.

If you have any question about some of the information presented here, please contact us by e-mail to info@elssolutions.pt or to this address: Rua dos Ciprestes, 48 Piso 2, 2765-623 Estoril, Portugal.